Bedford County Historical Society Map


Bedford County Historical Society, Inc.

“As we look to the past,
the future looks to us.”

Today is

Menu
HOME
About Us
Civil War
Contact Us
Events
Exhibits & Programs
Genealogy Research
Hall at Kinton's Knob
Hours & Directions
Membership
Pioneer Magazine
Store

Other Interesting Sites

Donate


Search Our Web Site

Mission Statement

The mission of the Bedford County Historical Society is to document, preserve, protect and promote the history and heritage of Bedford County, Pennsylvania.



© 2010-2018 Pioneer Library, Bedford County Historical Society, Inc. All rights reserved.

Genealogy Research Services
Orphans Court Index Q - R
1771 - 1900

The Orphan`s Court was held after a parent died. It involved property and minor children. Usually all heirs are mentioned and if there are minors, then the court would assign a guardian (even if one of the parents was still alive) to ensure that any inheritance would be preserved for the children.

The charge is $10.00 with five pages copied free. Additional pages are $1.00/page.

Also, be sure to use the “Search Our Web Site” feature in the Menu to find other records we have listed on our site.

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I - J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q - R

S

T

U - V

W

Y - Z

LAST NAME FIRST NAME YEAR # PAGES TOWNSHIP
Quarry Henry 1880 10
Quinn John 1873 7
Radcliffe Eve 1881 12
Radebaugh Jacob 1846 39
Raley Amos 1857 12
Raley Hester M. 1893 1
Raley John 1867 2
Ramage William 1850 7
Ramsey John A. 1837 2
Ramsey Thomas 1855 6
Ramsey William 1844 8
Rankin James 1850 2
Rath Nancy 1880 4
Raths John 1878 2
Rawlings James 1846 11
Rea Charles R. 1873 43
Rea John 1848 2
Rea Mary 1850 2
Rea Thomas 1843 10
Ready Alexander 1849 16
Reamer Charles C. (minor) 1882 3
Reamer Christian 1850 3
Reamer Edith 1885 1
Reamer F. C. (Dr.) 1869 25
Reamer Georgia Edith 1881 5
Reamer Georgianna A. 1869 27
Reamer James A. 1884 2
Reddinger August P. 1884 22 Everett Boro
Reddinger Michael 1878 7 Harrison
Reed Henry 1879 19 Liberty
Reed Jemima 1894 1
Reed John Douglas 1897 8 Saxton Boro
Reed Michael 1860 23 S. Woodbury
Reed William W. (Dr.) 1860 32 Middle Woodbury
Rees Henry 1889 2
Reese Thomas P. 1887 1 Broad Top
Reesey Michael 1895 8 Union
Reffner Michael 1884 2 New Paris
Reighard Christena 1851 16 Bedford
Reighard Conrad 1876 33 Bedford
Reighard Frederick 1827 1 Bedford
Reighard George 1846 ? 18 ? Bedford
Reighard Irene 1897 2 Bloomfield
Reighard Jacob 1882 24 King
Reighard Jonathan 1897 2 Bedford
Reighard Julia 1883 2 S. Woodbury
Reighard Mary Ann 1874 2 Pleasantville Boro
Reighard Samuel 1880 13 Bedford
Reighard Sarah 1886 5 Bedford
Reighard Solomon 1889 12 Snake Spring
Reighard Solomon S. 1896 54 Bloomfield
Reilly William A. 1888 4 Juniata
Reily David 1857 3 Bedford Boro
Reily Ellen (John) 1888 4 Juniata
Reily Jane 1860 5 Bedford Boro
Reily John 1869 6 Juniata
Reily Martin 1833 2 Bedford Boro
Reily Sarah 1875 7 Juniata
Reimund George 1890 12 Bedford Boro
Reimund John 1850 11 Bedford Boro
Reimund Margaret 1883 27 Bedford Boro
Reimund Mary 1857 6 Bedford Boro
Reimund Solomon 1872 13 Bedford Boro
Reinenger John 1891 13 Schellsburg Boro
Reininger Eliz 1881
S. Woodbury
Reininger Peter 1896 28 East St. Clair
Reininger William G. 1886 20 Bloomfield
Reninger Henry 1863 12 St. Clair
Replogle Andrew Z. 1893 7 Woodbury
Replogle Christian B. 1875 26 S. Woodbury
Replogle Daniel 1876 3
Replogle Daniel B. 1890 30 Bloomfield
Replogle Eli Z. 1885 2 S. Woodbury
Replogle George 1856 33 Middle Woodbury
Replogle George B. 1898 55 S. Woodbury
Replogle Isaac Z. 1882 6 Woodbury
Replogle John L. 1899 22
Replogle John Z. 1898 14
Replogle Joseph Z. 1894 9
Replogle Leah 1896 2
Replogle N. S. 1891 8
Replogle Polly 1866 2
Replogle Rinehart 1860 12
Replogle Rinehart (Sr.) 1818 4
Ressler Abraham 1856 26
Ressler John W. 1893 28
Ressler Valeria E. 1867 6
Ressler William 1883 5
Ressler William A. 1885 7
Rettinger Michael 1878 14
Reynolds Ellen 1852 6
Reynolds John 1839 8 Bedford Boro
Rhea John 1892 2
Rhodes George 1886 7
Rhodes Paul 1867 14
Rhodes Thomas M. 1897 2
Riccio Pietro 1894 2
Rice Abraham E. 1898 4 S. Woodbury
Rice Andrew 1856 13 Cumberland Valley
Rice Benjamin 1830 2
Rice Christian 1834 2
Rice Condy W. 1883 4
Rice David 1881 2
Rice Edward 1897 4 Cumberland Valley
Rice Francis A. 1887 16
Rice Frederick 1844 36
Rice George 1878 2 Cumberland Valley
Rice George 1862 5 Monroe
Rice Sarah 1878 2
Rice Solomon 1855 16
Richard John 1878 1 (Et Al)
Richey George 1845 13 Providence
Richey Michael 1850 2
Richey Rebecca 1899 19
Richey Solomon H. 1899 13
Richison James 1863 7
Riddle Henry 1832 2 Union
Riddle Joseph 1868 4 Union
Riddle Maranda 1862 6
Ridenbaugh Adam 1837 1 Providence
Ridenour Thomas M. 1893 5 New Paris Boro
Rider John 1857 4 Harrison
Ridgley Benjamin 1857 2 Southampton
Ridgley Rebecca 1850 1 Bedford
Riffle Jacob 1858 59 Juniata
Rightsman Sarah B. 1897 6 Mann
Riley George 1868 11 East Providence
Riley John 1845 7 Bedford Boro
Riley John 1868 4 Juniata
Riley John 1872 11 Juniata
Riley John 1866 26 Juniata
Riley John 1864 12 West Providence
Riley John (Wife Sarah) 1872 18 Juniata
Riley Nancy 1882 1 East Providence
Rinninger George 1869 2 St. Clair
Rinninger Henry 1863 6 St. Clair
Rinninger Jacob 1862 11 St. Clair
Rinninger William 1885 2
Riseling Abraham L. 1868 1
Riseling Lewis 1876 26
Riseling Mary 1877 30
Ritchey Abraham 1859 9
Ritchey Adam 1858 14 Snake Spring, West Pr
Ritchey Adam S. 1898 3
Ritchey Catharine 1888 5
Ritchey Colvin H. 1893 5
Ritchey Daniel 1883 9 East Providence
Ritchey Daniel 1887 15 West Providence
Ritchey Daniel 1864 2
Ritchey Daniel of Isaac 1888 24
Ritchey David 1886 5
Ritchey David F. 1875 14
Ritchey Ellen 1884 10
Ritchey Ferdinand 1883 4
Ritchey George 1864 18
Ritchey Hannah (et al) 1887 3
Ritchey Henry 1863 8 West Providence
Ritchey Isaac 1870 25
Ritchey Jacob 1880 10 East Providence
Ritchey Jacob 1865 2 Hopewell
Ritchey Jacob 1852 2 West Providence
Ritchey Jacob 1890 34
Ritchey Jacob K. 1889 3
Ritchey Jacob S. 1887 2 Snake Spring
Ritchey John 1880 58 East Providence
Ritchey John 1865 4 Union
Ritchey John (Guardian Children of C) 1864 4 Fulton Co.
Ritchey John C. 1863 8 East Providence
Ritchey John S. 1880 3 Bedford
Ritchey Lewis 1876 2 Everett Boro
Ritchey Martha 1866 7 Union
Ritchey Mary 1890 10 Snake Spring
Ritchey Michael 1865 2 East Providence
Ritchey Michael 1875 2 Snake Spring
Ritchey Michael S. 1874 39 Snake Spring
Ritchey Philip 1863 7 Blair Co.
Ritchey Philip R. 1887 7 West Providence
Ritchey Rebecca 1869 2 West Providence
Ritchey Simon 1882 9 East Providence
Ritchey Simon C. 1889 4 West Providence
Ritchey Susan 1891 1 Londonderry
Ritchey William M. 1884 38 Everett Boro
Ritter Elizabeth 1853 2 Harrison
Ritz Elias 1857 3 Monroe
Robb George 1858 5
Robbasson John 1897 4 Southampton
Robbinn Alonza 1875 15 Bedford Boro
Robbinn John A. J. 1872 6 Rainsburg
Robbinn Juliana 1874 9 Rainsburg Boro
Robbins A.J. 1879 5 Rainsburg
Roberts Charles O. 1895 22 Southampton
Roberts Samuel 1880 4 Monroe
Robey R. M. Johnson 1866 4
Robinett James O. 1876 8 Napier
Robinett Jeremiah 1882 32 Southampton
Robinett Nathan 1853 6 Southampton
Robinson D. F. (Dr.) 1884 8 Harrison
Robinson John 1865 7
Robinson Mary 1865 1 Virginia
Robinson William 1865 4 Monroe
Robison Nathan 1891 11 Southampton
Robosson John 1896 7
Roby John 1865 4
Roby Washington 1872 4 Bedford
Rock Frederick 1850 12 Napier
Rock George 1845 4
Rock Mary 1898 19 Napier
Rock Samuel 1885 10 S. Woodbury
Rock Wallace Shippin 1891 27 Napier
Rock William 1879 6 Napier
Rodgers Ellis 1864 2 Napier
Rodgers Mary (Layton) 1872 1
Rodgers Thomas 1869 2 Napier
Rodgers William 1887 5 Broad Top
Rodkey Elizabeth 1895 20 Saxton Boro
Rogers Gideon 1884 1 West St. Clair
Rohm Addison P. 1887 1 Everett
Rohm John G. 1886 16 West Providence
Roland John 1871 50 Southampton
Roley John 1868 2 Londonderry
Roley John A. 1864 2 Bedford
Roller Jonathan 1864 2 West Providence
Rollins Elizabeth 1863 2
Rollins John W. 1864 11 Harrison
Rollins Mary 1894 11 Bedford Boro
Rose Arthur 1869 2 Cumberland Valley
Rose George 1884 6 Cumberland Valley
Rose George W. 1886 2 Cumberland
Rose Henry 1897 6 Cumberland Valley
Rose William 1898 41 Colerain
Rosebrock Ann 1864 7 Cumberland Valley
Ross John 1890 6
Roudebush David 1866 20 Napier
Roudebush John 1860 10 Union
Rouse Eli 1897 16 Bedford Boro
Rouse James 1897 1 Bedford Boro
Rouse John W. 1897 11 Bedford Boro
Rouser Jesse 1855 19
Rouser John 1867 18 Napier
Rouzer Elizabeth 1897 4 Napier
Rouzer Rachel 1893 28 Napier
Rowland David 1840 5 Bethel
Rowland David 1856 16 Southampton
Ruby Mary Elizabeth 1866 1
Ruby William 1850 10
Rush Daniel 1841 2 Bethel
Rush George A. 1898 3
Rush John H. (Jr.) 1889 5 Columbus, Ind.
Rush Mary C. 1883 28
Rush William T. 1899 9 Bedford Boro
Rusher Frederick 1894 9 East St. Clair
Russell George 1892 6 Bedford
Russell Jacob 1854 2 St. Clair
Russell James M. (Hon.) 1871 9 Bedford Boro
Rutter Valentine 1834 2 Bedford Boro