Bedford County Historical Society Map


Bedford County Historical Society, Inc.

“As we look to the past,
the future looks to us.”

Today is

Menu
HOME
About Us
Civil War
Contact Us
Events
Exhibits & Programs
Genealogy Research
Hall at Kinton's Knob
Hours & Directions
Membership
Pioneer Magazine
Store

Other Interesting Sites

Donate


Search Our Web Site

Mission Statement

The mission of the Bedford County Historical Society is to document, preserve, protect and promote the history and heritage of Bedford County, Pennsylvania.



© 2010-2017 Pioneer Library, Bedford County Historical Society, Inc. All rights reserved.

Genealogy Research Services
Orphans Court Index G
1771 - 1900

The Orphan`s Court was held after a parent died. It involved property and minor children. Usually all heirs are mentioned and if there are minors, then the court would assign a guardian (even if one of the parents was still alive) to ensure that any inheritance would be preserved for the children.

The charge is $10.00 with five pages copied free. Additional pages are $1.00/page.

Also, be sure to use the “Search Our Web Site” feature in the Menu to find other records we have listed on our site.

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I - J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q - R

S

T

U - V

W

Y - Z

LAST NAME FIRST NAME YEAR # PAGES TOWNSHIP
Galbraith Andrew 1856 4
Galbraith William 1852 14
Garber Doly & Robert 1882 1
Garber John 1869 5
Garber Mary 1882 1
Gardill George 1894 12
Gardner Mary 1874 1
Garland Jacob 1896 4
Garlick Abraham 1870 13
Garlick Absalom 1877 31
Garlick Adam
4
Garlick C. C. 1880 2
Garlick Frederick 1853 15
Garlick Ida 1889 2
Garlick Joseph 1868 2
Garlick Rachel 1867 1
Garlinger John 1854 6
Garn Christian M. 1891 13
Garn Frederick 1825 3
Garret Thomas C. 1863 1
Garretson Benjamin 1896 1
Garretson Elizabeth 1881 3
Garretson Josiah 1890 4
Gasrlick Christian C. 1892 4
Gates Martin 1894 4
Gbson John 1878 1 West Providence
Gebler Jacob 1867 4 Juniata
Geibel John 1874 43 St. Clair
Geiger John 1852 6 Somerset Co.
Geist Lewis K. 1853 8 S. Woodbury
Geller Abam 1873 16 Juniata
Geller Barbara 1864 2 Juniata
Geller Elizabeth 1894 8 Juniata
Geller George 1861 5 Londonderry
Geller Rebecca 1896 1 Juniata
George Alexander 1861 23 East Providence
George John 1849 23 East Providence
George Margaret 1888 27 East Providence
George Nathan C. 1847 2 South Hampton
Gephart Anna O. 1898 8 New Paris
Gephart Henry 1866 2 Napier
Gephart Mary A. 1892 11 Bedford Boro
Gephart Susannah 1871 2 Napier
Gerhart Author R. 1899 6
Gettys Francis R. 1898 6 Bedford Boro
Gettys Thomas R. 1879 21 Bedford Boro
Gibboney Davis B. 1891 8 Huntington Boro
Gibboney George W. 1876 11 Liberty
Gibbony Willis 1839 5 Huntington Co.
Gibbs Jodfrey 1895 6 Schellsburg Boro
Gibson Hugh 1830 6 Bedford Boro
Gibson James M. 1856 14 Bedford Boro
Gibson Joseph 1899 4 Snake Spring
Giffin Emanuel 1899 2 Blair Co.
Gilchrist John 1873 11 Latrobe Boro
Gilchrist Ollie 1898 25 Bedford Boro
Gilchrist William 1892 2 Philadelphia, PA
Gillam David 1875 25 Monroe
Gillam Elizabeth 1875 3 West Providence
Gillam Thomas 1875 6 West Providence
Gillam William 1896 1 Cumberland Valley
Gillam William 1895 4 Monroe
Gilliam Adam 1866 17 Monroe
Gilson Alexander 1864 11 Bedford
Gilson Frances 1864 5 Bedford
Glasgow Ellen 1853 7?
Glossen Robert 1869 7
Glunt Abraham 1850 2
Glunt Jonathan 1899 45
Goad John B. 1890 4
Gochenour Isaac 1858 2
Gochenour Jacob 1843 2
Gochenour John 1859 11
Gochnour David 1886 23
Goebler Jacob 1875 3
Gogley John 1874 5
Gonden Michael 1871 2
Good Aaron 1861 11
Goon George 1872 4
Gordon Absalon 1835 7
Gordon Catherine 1852 1
Gordon Clara 1879 1
Gordon Daniel 1876 10
Gordon Ellen 1897 7
Gordon F. R. 1890 2
Gordon Jane 1889 5
Gordon Jane S. 1896 1
Gordon Jeremiah 1881 1
Gordon John 1882 12 Monroe
Gordon John 1881 19 South Hampton
Gordon Mary 1864 37
Gordon Matilda S. 1898 15
Gordon Michael 1870 3
Gordon Rachel 1879 7
Gordon Samuel 1895 2
Gordon Uriah 1879 27
Gorsuch John 1861 4
Gorsuch William 1892 6
Gouchenour Joseph 1831 8
Grabill John 1895 9
Grabill Levi 1892 19
Grabill Shem 1829 3
Graham Moses 1834 4
Graner John O. 1888 1
Graves John 1844 11
Graves Rebecca 1844 2
Gray George 1871 22
Graybill John 1896 1
Green Benjamin 1843 6
Green Elizabeth
3
Griffith Abel 1856 11
Griffith Abner 1856 2
Griffith Daniel A. 1863 3
Griffith Daniel M. 1898 5
Griffith Elizabeth 1861 6
Griffith Jesse 1886 3
Griffith John 1852 3 Bedford
Griffith John 1870 5 St. Clair
Griffith John 1844 2
Griffith Lydia 1861 2
Griffith Samuel 1880 4
Griffith Susannah 1879 19 King
Griffith William 1847 25 St. Clair
Griffith William 1893 3 Union
Grim Benjamin 1872 3
Grimes George W. 1881 1 Snake Spring
Grimes Martin R. 1876 2 Bedford
Grove Addison 1898 1 Mann
Grove Isaac 1862 15 Monroe
Grove Isaac F. 1884 2
Grove James A. 1899 6 Monroe
Grove Jerimiah 1861 1
Grove Jesse 1862 5 West Providence
Grove Joseph 1880 27 Hopewell
Grove Minnie 1876 1 Juniata
Grove Sarah 1880 10 Bedford
Grove Simon 1860 16
Grove W. Thomas 1882 25 West Providence
Grove William Thaddeus 1898 19 Monroe
Growden Andrew W. 1883 3 Cumberland Valley
Growden Joseph 1886 2 Hopewell
Growden Mathew 1849 13 Cumberland Valley
Growden Thomas 1873 25 Cumberland Valley
Growden Thomas L. 1863 20 Cumberland Valley
Growden William Albert 1868 37 Cumberland Valley
Grubb Jacob 1852 8 Monroe
Grubb John 1851 7
Grubb Laura A. 1872 2
Grubb Simon 1890 3 Monroe
Grubb William 1885 16
Grubb Wilson 1858 1
Gruber I. D. F. 1876 2
Gruber John 1844 9
Gruber Mary 1864 27 South Hampton
Gump C. E. 1890 3 Everett
Gump John A. 1890 68 Rainsburg Boro
Gump Laura 1885 1 Napier
Gump Margaret 1892 2 Rainsburg Boro
Gump Simon 1895 40 Everett
Gurley Thomas 1886 8 Cumberland Valley
Guyer Adam 1875 21 S. Woodbury
Guyer Amanda Jane 1877 1 East St. Clair
Guyer Elizabeth 1892 2 S. Woodbury
Guyer Henry 1886 52