Bedford County Historical Society Map


Bedford County Historical Society, Inc.

“As we look to the past,
the future looks to us.”

Today is

Menu
HOME
About Us
Civil War
Contact Us
Events
Exhibits & Programs
Genealogy Research
Hall at Kinton's Knob
Hours & Directions
Membership
Pioneer Magazine
Store

Other Interesting Sites

Donate


Search Our Web Site

Mission Statement

The mission of the Bedford County Historical Society is to document, preserve, protect and promote the history and heritage of Bedford County, Pennsylvania.



© 2010-2018 Pioneer Library, Bedford County Historical Society, Inc. All rights reserved.

Genealogy Research Services
Alms House Records
S

For a copy of an Alms House Record, be sure to note the Last Name, First Name, Volume and Page number of the record and click --> here to place your request.

A - B

C - D

E - F

G - H

I - J

K - L

M - N

O - P

Q - R

S

T - V

W - Z

LAST NAME FIRST NAME VOLUME PAGE
Sanner Amos William 1 66
Schied Nann I. E. 2 65
Schirm Kathleen 1 23
Sellers George Washington 1 88
Sellers Rebecca 2 81-113
Sellers Rebecca Frances 2 69
Sellers Sally 1 42
Sessons Nettie B. 1 166
Shaffer Grace C. 1 62
Shaffer Samuel 2 137
Shaffer Silas 1 100
Shawley Isabel V. 1 76
Shilling John L. 1 16
Shipley Catherine 2 76-112
Shipley Howard Philip 1 116
Shoemaker Charles H. 1 107
Shoemaker Charles Howard 2 175
Shoemaker Chester 2 4
Shoemaker Harvey 2 154
Shoemaker James 2 175
Shoemaker John 2 139
Shoemaker Virginia 2 105
Showalter Jacob (Father) 2 182
Showalter Karns-Sarah (Mother) 2 182
Showalter William H. 2 182
Shroyer Dennis 2 45
Shucker Carrie 2 10
Shuey George 2 161
Sigel Jacob J. 2 166
Sloan Emma 2 140
Smeak Ralph Ellsworth 1 91
Smeltzer Agnes 2 57
Smith Alvin 2 30-96
Smith AnnA May 2 66
Smith Austin 1 14
Smith Bessie 1 97
Smith Carl C. 1 3
Smith Charles 2 83
Smith Harold T. 1 83
Smith Harry F. 2 58
Smith Henry 1 69
Smith Mayme 2 144
Smith Nellie 1 7173
Smith Nellie 2 80
Smith Nora B. 1 69
Smith Peter 1 174
Smith Thomas 2 61
Smith William 2 41806
Smouse George Essick 1 21
Snowden Fred 1 11-103
Snyder Arther 2 135
Snyder Arthur 2 79
Snyder Caroline 1 200
Snyder Jerry 1 96
Snyder John 2 2
Sobit Mike 1 176
Soemaker Harvey 2 148
Soupe William 1 35
Spade Nellie-Harry Spade 2 134
Sparks Isaac Lee 1 79
Spencer Anthony Grant 2 67
Spencer Grant Anthony 1 105
Spriggs Elizabeth 1 171
Spriggs Emanuel (Mrs.) 2 75
Spriggs Ross 2 126
Stahl Jeremiah 2 120
Stahl Jerimah 2 47
Stailey Stanley 1 200
States Anna Mary 1 121
Steach Mamie 1 157-164
Steckman Ambert 1 14
Stevens Gertrud 1 27
Steward John C. 2 157
Stickler Eugene N. 1 56
Stickler Ida Belle 2 59
Stickler James C. 1 161
Stickler William 1 101
Stone Nora B. 2 50
Stork Robert 1 132
Struckman Emma C 1 145
Struckman Lodie 2 193
Stuckey Richard 1 52
Stuller Edward 2 142
Stuller Margaret 2 137
Summers Isaac 1 48
Suter Crigger-Sarah (Mother) 2 180
Suter John E. 2 180
Suter Lewis (Father) 2 180